Archive for the 'Humor' Category

27
Apr
08

Fire Marshal Bill in Space

Remember Fire Marshal “Bill Burns” from In Living Color? Back when Jim Carey was still funny?

20
Apr
08

Retro Flying Saucer Hat

Indiana, Pennsylvania, Indiana Evening Gazette, April 25, 1950

18
Apr
08

The Illustrated ACME Catalog

The Catalog

05
Apr
08

7 Easy Steps to a More Pretentious Poem

Via poewar.com

You go from this:

Roses are red,
Violets are blue,
Sugar is sweet,
And so are you.

To this:

OMG Grandifloras
Doth B
Damask err
Viola ping
Azurite tener azucar
Ambrosial
Thus
Thou
RT interfaced
Sandwich girl

19
Mar
08

“I’m from Earth dogtag,” OR “Pioneer plaque ripoff for vulgar profit”

stupid dogtag for retarded aliens
Note ethnocentricity. Definitely conceived in America

Basically junk, but kinda funny. The header of the site selling these “I’m from Earth” dogtags reads:

Need a weird Christmas gift for your space, alien, or UFO lovers?
SURVIVE ALIEN ABDUCTION…LOCATION EARTH DOG TAGS!”

I can see the value in something like this, perhaps in inducing people to cultivate a little humility and stop thinking the center of the universe is in the collective human hiney, but otherwise…well, I’m pretty sure it’s not gonna get used. Although if the aliens really are backward enough to fly umpteen light years, at mind-boggling energy expenditure, just to probe our keesters for the center of the universe therein, then they might just be retarded enough to lose their way, and really need to consult the pulsar bearings on the dog tag.

Heavy. Rip off the Pioneer plaque, and try to sell it to internet UFO geeks. Kinda cheapens the whole “goofin’ whillikers, let’s reach out to our cosmic brethren, if any” sentiment. Not that I necessarily approve of such starry-eyed nonsense.

Oh, yeah, I forgot to give you the address. Damn, where did I put that…?

You’ll get no addy from me. I resent viral marketing.

 

10
Mar
08

Watch your kids

Parental Incentive

Via ChipsQuips

07
Mar
08

Ten Real Life “Superheroes”

I put the scare quotes around superheroes because, imho, in order to deserve that title, you’re particular talent should enable you to save civilization, or at very least, an entire city (a la The Tick) from certain destruction.

Take the “Eye Popping Man,” for example. While his talent is mildly interesting, if grotesque, it hardly qualifies him for superhero status.

The Eye-Popping Man

While a few of the other “superheroes” have talents which, if applied in a certain fashion, might enable them to fight crime in some manner, for the most part it’s all parlor tricks, compared to Superman or Green Lantern, etc.

via Oddee.com