Archive for the 'The Great Beyond' Category

24
Apr
08

13 years of NASA Astronomy Picture of the Day

All, thirteen years, in text links. It’s going to take a while for you to get through this:

http://apod.nasa.gov/apod/archivepix.html

Advertisements
21
Apr
08

The Humbling Universe

Can you slow down, and consider the dimensions of the universe of which you are a citizen?
21
Apr
08

Google Moon

In case you’ve never checked out Google Moon or don’t even know about it, it’s a lot of fun if that sort of thing interests you. To me, this little world in a gravitational dance with the Earth, about which so much is still not known, is a mysterious and fascinating place, and perusing its surface via Google Earth is almost addictive.

Here’s a site with extensive lists of named lunar features, which you may utilize in Google Moon to explore the surface of our satellite.

29
Mar
08

45 Moments in NASA History

An interactive, multimedia celebration of the history of NASA

Harrison Schmitt examines a boulder on the moon during the Apollo 17 Mission

19
Mar
08

“I’m from Earth dogtag,” OR “Pioneer plaque ripoff for vulgar profit”

stupid dogtag for retarded aliens
Note ethnocentricity. Definitely conceived in America

Basically junk, but kinda funny. The header of the site selling these “I’m from Earth” dogtags reads:

Need a weird Christmas gift for your space, alien, or UFO lovers?
SURVIVE ALIEN ABDUCTION…LOCATION EARTH DOG TAGS!”

I can see the value in something like this, perhaps in inducing people to cultivate a little humility and stop thinking the center of the universe is in the collective human hiney, but otherwise…well, I’m pretty sure it’s not gonna get used. Although if the aliens really are backward enough to fly umpteen light years, at mind-boggling energy expenditure, just to probe our keesters for the center of the universe therein, then they might just be retarded enough to lose their way, and really need to consult the pulsar bearings on the dog tag.

Heavy. Rip off the Pioneer plaque, and try to sell it to internet UFO geeks. Kinda cheapens the whole “goofin’ whillikers, let’s reach out to our cosmic brethren, if any” sentiment. Not that I necessarily approve of such starry-eyed nonsense.

Oh, yeah, I forgot to give you the address. Damn, where did I put that…?

You’ll get no addy from me. I resent viral marketing.

 

10
Mar
08

Pale Blue Dot

Pale Blue Dot

10
Mar
08

The “Red Square”

The Red Square

This image announces a new arrival in the pantheon of exotically beautiful celestial objects. We have christened this startlingly symmetrical nebula “The Red Square” for its color and form, and also in recognition of its close cousin – the celebrated Red Rectangle nebula.

Read more